SOC Experts Community - Beta
0 like 0 dislike
72 views
in SOC by (620 points)

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
by (5.9k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Alert: Timely notification based on the pre definition.

Eg : PRO_2: USER ACCOUNT CREATED

Incident: Incident is the one which have negative impact on the system.

Eg: User Account Created with out a business justification

Event: Event is a record of all the action/activity performed on/by the system which is in the understandable format.

Eg: Message=A new process has been created.

0 like 0 dislike
by (5.4k points)

alert is a data notification sent to the user.

event means it maybe the action of the user or message or ticket generated.

incident is an unplanned interruption which causes risk to the organization.example: sudden shutdown of every systems in the organization.

SOC Experts - No. 1 Job Oriented Cybersecurity Training Program

View our Courses

Categories

...